Day 2 of Rip Curl Pro Puerto Rico is LIVE

[ 0 ] February 10, 2013 |

Scott Weinhardt

JOBOS, Isabella, Puerto Rico (Sunday, February 10, 2013) - Day two of the ASP 4-Star 2013 Rip Curl Pro Puerto Rico presented by seepuertorico.com is LIVE this morning in clean one-to-three foot (1 meter) waves at Jobos Beach and today’s schedule is set to see the completion of Round 2 with all of Round 3 on standby.

The opening day of the Rip Curl Pro Puerto Rico saw standout performances from a variety of competitors, with local Puerto Ricans, Latinos and Americans all having strong showings in Rounds 1 and 2.

Up first this morning will be Adam Goldstone (USA), Brady Ruysschaert (USA), Andrew Jacobson (USA) and Jose Tavarez (PRI) in Heat 15 of Round 2.

The Rip Curl Pro Puerto Rico holds a waiting period from February 9-13, 2013 and is webcast LIVE via www.live.ripcurl.com.

For additional ASP information log on to www.aspworldtour.com

REMAINING RIP CURL PRO PUERTO RICO ROUND 2 MATCH UPS:
Heat 15:
Adam Goldstone (USA), Brady Ruysschaert (USA), Andrew Jacobson (USA), Jose Tavarez (PRI)
Heat 16: Isaiah Moniz (HAW), Ian Simmons (USA), Nelson Cloarec (FRA), Tristan Thompson (USA)

UPCOMING RIP CURL PRO PUERTO RICO ROUND 3 MATCH UPS:
Heat 1: Joshua Moniz (HAW), Luke Shepardson (HAW), Ben Bourgeois (USA), Ryan Briggs (USA)
Heat 2: Phillip Goold (USA), Colin Moran (USA), Jake Kelley (USA), Tanner Strohmenger (USA)
Heat 3: Jeremy Johnston (USA), Alejandro Moreda (PRI), Cam Richards (USA), Jeremy Carter (USA)
Heat 4: Nils Schweizer (USA), Hunter Lysaught (USA), Hector Santamaria (PRI), Scott Weinhardt (USA)
Heat 5: Ethan Egiguren (EUK), Davey Brand (ZAF), Magnum Martinez (VEN), Tayler Brothers (USA)
Heat 6: Kaimana Jaquias (HAW), Jake Davis (USA), Wesley Toth (PRI), Carlos Martinez (PRI)
Heat 7: Lucas Silveira (BRA), Landon McNamara (HAW), Ryan Bignold (AUS), Bobby Okvist (USA)
Heat 8: Dane Anderson (USA), Christian Saenz (USA), Seth Moniz (HAW), Rob Kelley (USA)
Heat 9: Nathan Carvalho (HAW), Blake Jones (USA), Jake Halstead (USA), Tommy Bursian (USA)
Heat 10: Francisco Bellorin (VEN), Noah Schweizer (USA), Dean Randazzo (USA), Tom Cloarec (FRA)
Heat 11: Lucas Santamaria (ARG), Asher Nolan (USA), Jason Abarca (CRI), Kellen Ellison (USA)
Heat 12: Dylan Southworth (MEX), Cody Thompson (USA), Skip McCullough (USA), J.D. Lewis (USA)
Heat 13: Brett Barley (USA), Adam Goldstone (USA), Ricardo Delgado (PRI), Travis Southworth (MEX)
Heat 14: Eala Stewart (HAW), Miguel Diaz (PRI), Mikey McCabe (USA), Trevor Thornton (USA)
Heat 15: Marcelo Rodriguez (ARG), Liam McNamara (HAW), tbd, tbd
Heat 16: Andrew Doheny (USA), Ricky Whitlock (USA), tbd, tbd